agenda 2019

Theme: Clean and Safe Drinking Water for All

DOWNLOAD AGENDA REGISTER TO VISIT

AGENDA 2019

Venue: Convention Centre-NDCC, Parliament Street, New Delhi, India

Theme: Clean and Safe Drinking Water for All

First Day WEDNESDAY 21st August 2019

08h45-09h45 Welcome, Registration and Coffee / Tea
10h00-11h30 Inaugural Ceremony

Welcome Address by

Dr. V. K. Garg

Former Chairman
Power Finance Corporation

Theme Address by

Mr. Anil Razdan

Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation&
Former Secretary Power, Govt of India
Mr. Anil Razdan

Address by Guest-of-Honour by

H.E. Mr. Moe Kyaw Aung

Ambassador of Republic of the Union of Myanmar
H.E. Mr. Moe Kyaw Aung

H.E. Mr. El Hadji Ibou Boye

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Republic of the Senegal
H.E. Mr. El Hadji Ibou Boye

Dr. Upendra Tripathy

Director General
International Solar Alliance
Dr. Upendra Tripathy

Mr. Anand Kumar

Secretary, Minister of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India
Mr. Anand Kumar

Mr. U. P. Singh

Secretary
Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India
Mr. U. P. Singh
Release of Background Paper by the Chief Guest  

Award Distribution by the Chief Guest

Energy And Environment Foundation "Global Excellence Awards 2019"
in Renewable Energy, Water Sector

Special Keynote Address by

Mr. R. K. Singh

Hon'ble Minister of New and Renewable Energy & Power
Government of India
Mr. R. K. Singh

Inaugural Address by the Chief Guest

Mr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Hon'ble Cabinet Minister of Jal Shakti
Government of India
Mr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Vote of Thanks by

Dr. Anil K Garg

President
World Water Summit 2019
Dr Anil K Garg
11h30-12h00 Networking Tea/Coffee Break
12h00-13h30 THEME SESSION
“Clean & Safe Water Solutions for a Sustainable World”

Chair

Mr. U. P. Singh

Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government of India
Mr. U.P. Singh

Key Speaker

Mr. Sambhu Azad

Chief Executive Director
WAPCOS
Mr. Sambhu Azad

Dr. Sanjay Rana

Chairman
Aqua Foundation
Mr. Yatin Tayalia

Mr. Dennis Abraham

Managing Director
Josab India Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Dennis Abraham

Mr. Vikram Nanwani

Senior Director, India Technology Centre
Xylem Inc.
Mr. Dennis Abraham

Mr. Ranjan Dhingra

President
Rotary India Water Conservation Trust
Mr. Dennis Abraham
13h30-14h30 Power Connect Lunch
14h30-16h00 PLENARY SESSION - I
“Waste Water Management, Recycle and Reuse”

Chairmen

Dr. N. B. Mazumdar

Chairman
International Academy of Environmental Sanitation & Public Health
Dr. N. B. Mazumdar

Key Speakers

Mr. Sandeep Asolkar

Managing Director
SFC Environmental Technologies
Mr. Sandeep Asolkar

Mr. Hitesh Arora

Managing Director & CEO
Rean-Watertech
Mr. Hitesh Arora

Ms. Sanchaita Gajapati Raju

Managing Director
SANA
Ms. Sanchaita Gajapati Raju

Mr. Mohamed Salah

Joint General Manager – Water Technologist
Larsen & Toubro Limited
Ms. Sanchaita Gajapati Raju

Dr. S. Rajamani

Chairman
AIVE Commission
Dr. S. Rajamani

Mr. Harshad Fatehpuria

Managing Director
Nature Tech
Mr. Harshad Fatehpuria

Dr. V. K. Verma

Joint Director of the Environment Protection
Shriram Institute for Industrial Research
Dr. V. K. Verma
16h00-16h30 Networking Tea/Coffee Break
16h30-18h00 PLENARY SESSION - II
“Water & Sanitation for the Urban Development”

Chair

Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra

Director General
National Mission for Clean Ganga
Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra

Key Speaker

Dr. Lalit Kumar

Hony. Senior Adviser, Sulabh International
Former Advisor, Planning Commission
Dr. Sanjay Rana

Mr. Francisco Arellano

Senior Vice President, Corporate Quality, Environment, Safety & Health
Maynilad Water Services, The Philippines
Mr. Francisco Arellano

Mr. Rajesh Jain

Founder and Managing Director
Enhanced Wapp Systems (I) Pvt Ltd
Mr. Rajesh Jain

Dr. Prasanta K. Kalita

Presidential Fellow, University of Illinois System
Professor, Soil & Water Resources Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department, USA
Dr. Prasanta K. Kalita
18h30 onwards Annual Meeting of International Advisory Council on Renewable Energy & Water
(By Invitation)

Second Day THURSDAY 22nd August 2019

09h30-10h30 KEYNOTE SESSION - III
“Innovation in Water Technology for Sustainable Water Management"

Chair

Dr. M. K. Srinivas

Director General
National Water Development Agency
Dr. M. K. Srinivas

Key Speakers

Dr Harshal Kumar

DST-BRICS Young Scientist 2018, National Renewable Energy Fellow Awardee 2016
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy), Agri Young Scientist Awardee 2013
Dr Harshal Kumar

Mr. Venkatesh J

Joint General Manager
Larsen & Toubro Limited
Mr. Venkatesh J

Dr. Raghu Pillai

Managing Director
REWS (India) Private Limited
Mr. Nagesh Ganesh Hegde

Mr. Gopal Dalmia

Member
State Innovation Council, Puducherry
Mr. Gopal Dalmia

Mr. Nagesh Ganesh Hegde

CEO
Concept Engineering Services
Mr. Nagesh Ganesh Hegde

Mr. Vishal Gupta

CEO
AJEEVI Technologies
Mr. Vishal Gupta
11h00-11h30 Networking Tea / Coffee Break
11h30-13h00 KEYNOTE SESSION - IV
“Sustenance from Himalayan Waters”
Session Sponsor by UPES, India &
Northrumbria University, UK

Presentation-1
Watermills Revitalisation: The Uttarakhand Potential


Dr. Sanjay Bhowmick

Northumbria University, UK

Dr Prasoom Dwivedi

, UPES, Dehradun India
 

Presentation 2
Watermills Revitalisation: Voices from the Community


Dr. Prasoom Dwivedi

UPES, Dehradun India

Dr Sanjay Bhowmick

Northumbria University, UK
 

Presentation-3
Networking to Enhance Community Development:
Watermills and Beyond-An India UK Comparison



Dr. Sanjay Bhowmick

Northumbria University, UK

Dr Prasoom Dwivedi

UPES, Dehradun India,
with contribution from Mr. Christopher Blake, The Green Valley, Wales, UK
13h00-14h00 Power Connect Lunch
14h00-15h30 PANEL DISCUSSION SESSION - V
“Community Resource Management: Inputs from India and other participating Countries”
Session Sponsor by UPES, India &
Northrumbria University, UK

Chair & Moderate

Dr. Sanjay Bhowmick

Co-Chair, Research in Entrepreneurship and Regional Development
Co-lead Social Economy, Entrepreneurship and Social Cause research
Newcastle Business School, Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Dr. Sanjay Bhowmick

Key Speaker

Dr. Prasoom Dwivedi

Professor, Dept. of Economics & International Business
School Coordinator of Internationalization
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
Dr. Prasoom Dwivedi

Mr. A. K. Tyagi

Chief Project Officer
Uttarakhand Renewable Energy Development Agency
Mr. A. K. Tyagi

Dr. Anil Joshi

Founder
Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization
Dr. Anil Joshi

Dr. Kamal Bansal

Professor
University of Petroleum and Energy Studies
Dr. Kamal Bansal

Head of Village Energy Committee

2 Village Representatives
Dr. Venugopal Kurnool

2 Village Representatives

Dr. Venugopal Kurnool
KEYNOTE SESSION - VI
“Water Resource Utilization: Water Future Strategy, Innovations &
New Approach for emerging Technologies”

Chair & Moderate

Dr. C. R. Parthasarathy

Group Chairman and Managing Director
Sarathy Geotech
Dr. C. R. Parthasarathy

Key Speaker

Dr. Sanjay Bajpai

Scientist 'G' & Head Technology Mission Division (Energy and Water)
Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology
Dr. Sanjay Bajpai

Dr. B. Chakravorty

Managing Director
Genesis Membrance Sepratech Pvt. Ltd.
Dr. B. Chakravorty

Mr. Vijay Sampath

Managing Director
InnoDI Water Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Vijay Sampath

Mr. Manoj Gulati

Executive Director
Water.org
Mr. Manoj Gulati
15h30-16h00 Networking Tea / Coffee Break
16h00-17h30 KEYNOTE SESSION - VII
“Water Conservation and Rain Water Harvesting"

Chair

Dr. Pranab J. Patar

Chief Executive
Global Foundation for Advancement of Environment and Human Wellness
Dr. Pranab J. Patar

Key Speaker

Mr. R. G. Bawoskar

Director
Water Policy Center
Mr. R. G. Bawoskar

Ms. Nisha B Patel

Waterhealth India
Ms. Nisha B Patel

Ms. Anupama Madhok

Director & Editor
Advance Water Digest Pvt. Ltd.
Ms. Anupama Madhok

Mr. Ashok H. Karva

Managing Director
Mechatronics Systems Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Ashok H. Karva

Mr. F. R. Sherwani

Chief Engineer
WAPCOS Limited
Mr. F. R. Sherwani
18h30-19h00

Musical Motivational Performance on

BOONDEIN (Each Drop Counts, Each Citizen Matters)
by Mr. Vineet Tandon

 
19h00 onwards

Cultural Programme & Gala Dinner

Third Day FRIDAY 23rd August 2019

09h30-11h00 Panel Discussion Session – I
“Sustainable Energy Options: Energy – Water – Food Nexus"

Chair & Moderator:

Mr. Pradeep Chaturvedi

Vice President
World Environment Foundation
Mr. Pradeep Chaturvedi

Panelist

Mohammed N. Al Taani

Secretary General
Arab Renewable Energy Commission, Jordan
Mohammed N. Al Taani

Mr. Ravi Raina

India & Asia-Pacific Region
LONGI Solar Technology
Mr. Ravi Raina

Mr. Alok Kumar

Country Manager, Advisory
India for DNV GL-Energy
Mr. Alok Kumar

Mr. Mohit Bhargava

Executive Director-RE, CC & EOC
NTPC Limited
Mr. Mohit Bhargava

Dr. Prasanta K. Kalita

Presidential Fellow, University of Illinois System
Professor, Soil & Water Resources Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department, USA
Dr. Prasanta K. Kalita

Dr. Alok Sikka

Representative-India
International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
Mr. Vimlendra Sharan

Mr. Vimlendra Sharan

Representative-India
International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
Mr. Vimlendra Sharan
11h00-11h30 Networking Tea / Coffee Break
11h30-13h00 Panel Discussion Session - II
"Renewable Energy - Clean Water for Sustainable Development
Solar Pumps – Ground Water Extraction"

Chair & Moderator

Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay

Former Advisor
Solar Energy Centre MNRE
Dr. Bibek Bandyopadhyay  

Panelists:

Dr. Sharad K. Jain

Director
National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee
Dr. Sharad K. Jain

Dr. K. K. Singh

Chairman
International Youth Committee
Dr. K. K. Singh

Mr. Nikhil Saraf

Partner - Research, Advisory, Litigation
Infinity Legal
Mr. Nikhil Saraf

Prof. P.C. Swain

Dean Post Graduate Studies & Research
VSS University of Technology, Odisha
Prof. P.C. Swain

Ms. Anushree Bhattacharjee

Programme Officer, Forest Landscape Restoration
IUCN India
Ms. Anushree Bhattacharjee

Prof. M. Gopal Naik

Professor and Head, Department of Civil Engineering
Osmania University
Prof. M. Gopal Naik

Mr. Pranav R. Mehta

Chairman
National Solar Energy Federation of India
Prof. M. Gopal Naik

Prof. Bekkam Venkateswara Rao

Director, Institute of Science & Technology
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad
Prof. Bekkam Venkateswara Rao
13h00-14h00 — Power Connect Lunch —
14h00-15h00 Valedictory Session

Welcome Address by

Dr. V. K. Garg

Former CMD
Power Finance Corporation of India
Dr. V. K. Garg

Address by

Prof. Colin Coulson-Thomas

President
Institute of Management Services, UK
Prof. Colin Coulson-Thomas

Mr. Dennis Abraham

Managing Director
Josab India Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Dennis Abraham

Dr.-Ing. Matthias Vetter

Head of Department, Electrical Energy Storage
Fraunhofer-Institut für Solare Energiesysteme ISE, Germany
Mr. Dennis Abraham

Mr. Kyriakos MANIATIS

Principal Administrator, Unit C2 - New Energy Technologies Innovation &
Clean Coal, Directorate C-Renewables, Research & Innovation, Energy Efficiency
DG ENER, European Commission, Brussels
Mr. Dennis Abraham

Declaration of the 10th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress & 3rd World Water Summit by

Mr. Pradeep Chaturvedi, Vice President, World Environment Foundation

Special Address by

Mr. Anil Razdan

Former Secretary Power, Govt. of India &
Chairman, Energy And Environment Foundation
Mr. Anil Razdan

Award Presentation
—"Energy And Environment Foundation Global Environment Awards 2019"
—"Energy And Environment Foundation Global Sustainability Awards 2019"
—"Energy And Environment Foundation Global Water Conservation Awards 2019"
—"Energy And Environment Foundation Global Innovation in Water Technology Awards 2019"

Best Poster Paper | Best Booth Awards | Lucky Draw

Address by Guest-of-Honour

Hon’ble Justice Swatanter Kumar (Retd)

Former Judge Supreme Court of India &
Former Chairperson, National Green Tribunal
Hon’ble Justice Swatanter Kumar (Retd)

Valedictory Address by Chief Guest

Shri Prakash Javadekar

Hon'ble Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government of India
Mr. Suresh P. Prabhu

Vote of Thanks by

Dr. Anil Garg

President
World Water Summit & World Renewable Energy Technology Congress
Dr. Anil Garg
15h00 Closing Tea / Coffee

CONFERENCE VENUE

Join us in New Delhi, India, on the 21-23 August 2019.

Register now to visit 3rd World Water Summit 2019 here:

Book Your Stand REGISTER TO VISIT

The Global Water Awards

Global Innovation in Water Technology Award

Global Innovation in Water Technology Award organised by the Energy And Environment Foundation to recognise and honour outstanding organisations that are taking responsibility for creating new, inspiring solutions to the society, new water technology and innovations, smarter water management, contributions to the protection of natural resources for performing outstanding work, community involvement. The Awards shall encourage and celebrate the responsible business movement across the globe.

Read More Apply Now

Global Water Conservation Award organised by the Energy And Environment Foundation to recognise and honour outstanding organisations that are taking responsibility for contributions to the conservation and protection of natural resources, promoting resource conservation, project exemplifies dedication, help farmer for performing outstanding work, community involvement and conservation education. The Awards shall encourage and celebrate the responsible business movement across the globe.

Read More Apply Now